July 31-Aug 2, 2015

Sign Up for Our Email



Submissions are now closed!

Copyright © 2013 Gwinnett Center. All Rights Reserved.

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway

Duluth, GA 30097

Withoutabox logos are trademark of Withoutabox a DBA of IMDb.com Inc. or its affiliates.

     Best Student Short Film (Fiction or Non-Fiction)


The Models of Bekonscot * Ditching School to Whistle * Statue * Cold Country * Writing the Big One *Visitation Hours




Best Direction of a Student Short Film (Fiction or Non-Fiction)


Evan Sennett, Writing the Big One * Chris Palmer, Cold Country * Sophie Le Neveu, The Models of Bekonscot
* Ien Chi, Ditching School to Whistle


 


Best Fiction Short Film


Suddenly, Zinat * Luminaris * This Old Guitar * Hell No * Behind Me Olive Trees
 * Porque Hay Cosas Que Nunca Se Olvidan * The Carrington Event




Best Non-Fiction Short Film


GreenGoingBeyond * Sahaya…Going Beyond * Quest for Energy


Winner: Quest for Energy



Best Direction of a Fiction Short Film


Navid Nikkhah Azad, Suddenly, Zinat * Jonathan Steven Green, Imagine * Flanc Planas, Luminaris
* Steve Lerner, This Old Guitar * Pascale Abou Jamra, Behind Me Olive Trees





Best Direction of a Non-Fiction Short Film


Vinit Parmar, Quest for Energy * Edwin Rosado, GreenGoingForward





Best Female Actor in a Short Film


Stephanie Zuluaga, This Old Guitar * Pascale Abou Jamra, Behind Me Olive Trees  * Alexa Alexander, A Mother’s Love
* Kara Durrett, Root * Melissa Deppe Fischer, Imagine



 


Best Male Actor in a Short Film


Larry Petersen, Play House  * Fiore Leo, Her Heart Still Beats * Rusty Martin Sr., The Carrington Event
*Rahmell Peebles, Sol  * Mike Wiley, Wolf Call





Best Fiction Feature Film


Dar He: The Lynching of Emmett Till * Things I Don’t Understand * Technically Crazy
* Adverse Effects * Spirit of Love: The Mike Glen Story





Best Non-Fiction Feature Film


Andrew Bird: Fever Year * ManDove * GreasePaint * (R)esistenza
* The Summit: Negro League Baseball Players





Best Direction of a Fiction Feature Film


* Rob Underhill, Dar He: The Lynching of Emmett Till * Will Dove, No Soliciting
* Dan Riddle & Greg Shouse, Technically Crazy * David Michan, Adverse Effects
* Egidio Veronesi, The Duck Hunter


Winner: David Spaltro, Things I Don’t Understand



Best Direction of a Non-Fiction Feature Film


* Xan Aranda, Andrew Bird: Fever Year * Kian Tjong, ManDove * Daniel Espeut, GreasePaint
* Francesco Cavaliere, (R)esistenza * Ed Harlaque, The Summit: Negro League Baseball Players





Best Female Actor in a Feature Film


Katie Graham, No Soliciting * Grace Folsom, Things I Don’t Understand
* Courtney Cole-Fendley, Grilling Bobby Hicks * Shakti Urrutia, Adverse Effects


Winner: Molly Ryman, Things I Don’t Understand



Best Male Actor in a Feature Film


Mike Glenn, Spirit of Love: The Mike Glenn Story * Ryan Lewis, No Soliciting * Timothy Brennen, Technically Crazy
* Hector Kotsifakis, Adverse Effects * Bill Oberst Jr., Grilling Bobby Hicks





Best Acting Ensemble in a Feature Film


Spirit of Love * Grilling Bobby Hicks * The Duck Hunter * Beyond the Grave * Things I Don’t Understand





Best Screenplay for a Feature Film


Adverse Effects by David Michan * Dar He: The Lynching of Emmitt Till by Rob Underhill & Mike Wiley
* Technically Crazy by Greg Shouse * Things I Don’t Understand by David Spaltro
* Spirit of Love: The Mike Glen Story by Darla Rae





Audience Choice Award for Best Student Short Film

Cold Country


Audience Choice Award for Best Short Film – Non-Fiction

Quest For Energy


Audience Choice Award for Best Short Film – Fiction




Audience Choice Award for Best Feature Film (TIE)

 & 


Photo Gallery

 

Videos

 

2013 NOMINEES & AWARD WINNERS